通知公告

The Fourth UESTC International Forum for Young Scholars Is Coming

作者: 人力资源部 更新时间: 2016-11-22

UESTC International Forum for Young Scholars (UESTC Forum) aims at gathering outstanding scholars all over the world to Chengdu—the Land of Abundance, and enhancing the interaction and cooperation among prominent young scholars with interdisciplinary backgrounds.


Finally, the fourth forum is coming.


Time

Contents

Address

Nov. 24th

All day

Reception

UESTC Hotel

Nov. 25th

8:00

School Shuttle

(From Shahe Campus to   Qingshuihe Campus)

UESTC Hotel Parking

9:30-12:00

Opening Ceremony

Welcome Speeches by UESTC Leaders

Invited Speeches

1.       Dr. Hengtao SHEN, the Thousand   Talents Plan Professor, UESTC

2.       Dr. Nian LIU, Assistant Professor, Georgia Institute of   Technology, USA

3.       Dr. Zhi ZHOU, Computational Engineer, Argonne National Laboratory,   USA

4.       Dr. Christian MONTAG, Professor, Ulm University, GER

5.       Dr. Jianwen CHEN, the Recruitment   Program for Young Professionals Professor, UESTC

Report Hall of the Library, Qingshuihe Campus

12:00-12:20

Group   Photo

In   Front of the Library, Qingshuihe Campus

12:30-13:30

Lunch

Taoyuan Restaurant, Qingshuihe Campus

13:30-14:00

Campus Tour

Qingshuihe Campus

14:00-16:30

Exchange Symposium

B2-8-1/ B3-704, Main Building, Qingshuihe Campus

17:00-19:00

Dinner

Taoyuan Restaurant, Qingshuihe Campus

19:00

School Shuttle

(From Qingshuihe Campus to   Shahe Campus)

Square of the student activity center,

Qingshuihe Campus

Nov. 26th

All day

Sub-forums

Schools of UESTC



Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Communication &Information Engineering

8:00

School Shuttle

Shahe Campus to Qingshuihe Campus

9:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum

Opening Address by Secretary

Yubai LI

B302, Scientific Research Building, Qingshuihe Campus

9:30

Workshop

Convener: Prof. Yubai LI

Speakers: Bin LI, Qin WANG, Taihai CHEN

12:00

Lunch


14:30

Take a Tour of the School

SCIE, Scientific Research Building, Qingshuihe Campus

15:00

Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

17:00

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus to Shahe Campus

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 24th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of National Key Laboratory of   Science and Technology on Communication

9:30

Introduction

Main Building, Qingshuihe Campus

10:00

Workshop: wireless and mobile   communication

12:00

Lunch

Furong Restaurant

14:00

Take a Tour of the School

Main Building, Qingshuihe Campus

15:00

Communication with Research team

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Electronic Engineering

8:30

School Shuttle

Shahe Campus to Qingshuihe Campus

9:30

An Introduction to the Sub-forum.

Opening Address by Secretary

Huiyong LI

C108 Scientific Research Building, Qingshuihe Campus

9:45

Workshop

Convener: Qian HE

Speakers: Yong WANG, Wei SHA, Yue LI, Hantao LIU, Chuang SHI

12:00

Lunch


14:00

Take a Tour of the School and Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

EE, Scientific Research Building, Qingshuihe Campus

17:00

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus to Shahe Campus

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Microelectronics and Solid-State   Electronics

8:30

Visit – MESpace Gallery

1st Floor, Yifu Building, Shahe Campus

9:00

Visit – Micro-fabrication Facilities in State-Key Laboratory

9:45

Workshop: The Frontier Technologies in Microelectronics

Speakers: Roberto GOMEZ- GARCIA, Qing HE, Lin CHENG, Junmin JIANG, Enyi   YAO

Room 420, Weigu Building, Shahe Campus

Workshop: Advanced Electronic and Materials Science

Speakers: Guangxiong LIU, Mengjian ZHU, Zhe WANG, Zhaoke ZHENG, Nian LIU,   Cao GUAN, Dr. Hongchao LIU

Room 137, Weigu Building, Shahe Campus

12:30

Lunch


14:00

Communication with Research Groups and Laboratories


16:00

Free Activity


Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 24th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Physical Electronics

14:30

An Introduction to the Sub-forum

Opening Address by Chair Prof Xu Jun

Conference Room 204

School of Physical Electronics

Shahe Campus

15:00

Workshop: Nonequilibrium statistical mechanics and application in   biological problems

Speaker: Jiajia DONG

16:00

Workshop: Electrons in Condensed Matter Physics Research

Speaker: Lin JIAO

17:00

Workshop: Optical Imaging’s Application in Biomedicine

Speaker: Zhao WANG

18:00

Seminar and School tour

18:30

Dinner


Nov. 26th

Visit to New-Model Laboratory for   Biological Medical Imaging

1st Floor, Multiple-use Building, Qingshuihe Campus

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 24th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Optoelectronic Information

15:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum.

Opening Address by Secretary

Yutao ZHENG

Room 409, Building of School of Optoelectronic Information, Shahe Campus

15:15

Workshop:

III-V Semiconductor quantum dot solar   cells

Convener: Feng GAO, Tian LI

17:30

Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

Building of School of Optoelectronic Information, Shahe Campus

18:30

Dinner


Nov. 26th

City tour


Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum   of  School of Computer Science and   Engineering

9:00

An Introduction   to the Sub-forum by Secretary Hongyin LYU

Opening Address   by Dean Yuanshun DAI

The Coffee   Beanery, Building of Management and Economics, Qingshuihe Campus

9:30

Workshop: Symposium of young scholars on Computer Science Development

Convener: Yuanshun DAI

Speakers: Zhifeng BAO, Xiaojun CHANG, Xi CHEN, Xiaojiang DU, Qi DUAN, Huazhu   FU, Shenghua GAO, Yong LIU, Changsheng LI, Miao PAN, Xiaojun QUAN, Mingjie   TANG, Min WU, Gang YAN, Penghui YAO, Chao ZHANG

Tea Break & Discussion

12:30

Lunch


14:30

Take a Tour of the Library and Electronic Science and Technology Museum   of UESTC

Qingshuihe Campus

15:30

Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

Conference room: B1-501, Main building, Qingshuihe Campus

17:30

Dinner


Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of Automation engineering school

8:00

School Shuttle

UESTC Hotel

9:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum. An Introduction to the School by   Prof. ZOU

C2-401 Conference Room, Main Building, Qingshuihe Campus

9:30

Workshop: Automation

1.           Xi WANG: Understanding gene expression:   from next generation sequencing data to biological significance

2.           Huaping LIN: Novel organic   electronic devices

3.           Qian ZHANG: Computational Intelligence and   Its Application in Various Engineering Problems

12:00

Lunch

Qingshuihe Campus, Furong Restaurant

14:30

A tour of the School

Section C, Main Building, Qingshuihe Campus

15:00

Communicate with Relevant Reseaarch Teams

17:00

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus, Automation Engineering School

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 24th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Mechatronics Engineering

13:00

School Shuttle

Shahe Campus to Qingshuihe Campus

14:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum.

Opening Address by Dean Ping YANG

C1-213, Main Building, Qingshuihe Campus

14:15

Workshop

Convener: Yu LIU

Speakers: Jie LIU, Ying LIU, Zhi ZHOU

16:00

Communicate with School Leaders


16:30

Communicate with Relevant Research Teams


17:30

Dinner


18:30

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus to Shahe Campus

Nov. 26th

City tour


Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Life Science and Technology

9:00

Opening speech and Sub-forum introduction by Qin YUAN

Shahe Campus

Main Building Middle Room 252

9:15

Workshop

Speakers: Xiaoqing HU, Christian MONTAG, Guifen CHEN, Ying LAI

11:15

Discussion

12:00

Lunch

UESTC Hotel Restaurant

14:30

Workshop

Speakers: Beibei WANG, Jing ZHOU

Shahe Campus

Main Building Middle Room 252

15:30

Discussion

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 24th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Management and Economics

9:15

Drive from Hotel to School of Management and Economics

Building of Management and Economics, C101

9:30

Speech by Professor Shiqiang LIU

Topic: Strategy Management

12:00

Lunch


14:00

Tour around campus and school

Qingshuihe Campus

15:00

Meeting with dean of school

Building of Management and Economics, C316

17:00

Back to Hotel


Nov. 26th

City tour


Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Political Science and   Public Administration

8:00

School Shuttle

Shahe Campus to Qingshuihe Campus

9:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum

Opening Address by Dean Zhiwei TANG

Room 510, Building of Zonghe, Qingshuihe Campus

9:30

Workshop: frontier of Legal development

Convener: Weijun WU

Speakers: Hongqi WU

Room 510, Building of Zonghe, Qingshuihe Campus

Workshop:   Advanced data analysis methods

Convener:   Huiping ZHANG

Speaker:   Kevin LU

Room 409, Building of Zonghe, Qingshuihe Campus

12:00

Lunch


14:30

Workshop:   a study on illegal evidence exclusion of China

Convener:   Weijun WU

Speakers:   Hongqi WU

Room 309, Building of Zonghe, Qingshuihe Campus

Workshop:   Health services research using big data

Convener:   Huiping ZHANG

Speaker:   Kevin LU

Room 131, Building of Zonghe, Qingshuihe Campus

17:30

Dinner

Furong Restaurant, Qingshuihe Campus

19:00

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus to Shahe Campus

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Energy Science and Engineering

8:00

School Shuttle

Shahe Campus to Qingshuihe Campus

9:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum.

Opening Address by Dean

Qi HUANG

Room 304A, Research Institute Building, Qingshuihe Campus

9:15

Workshop: Leading Research on Renewable and Sustainable Energy

Convener: Mengqiang WU, Xian JIAN

Speakers: Linjiang CHEN, Dawei SU, Junqi LIU

12:00

Lunch


14:30

Take a Tour of the School

SESE, Research Institute Building, Qingshuihe Campus

15:00

Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

17:00

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus to Shahe Campus

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Resources and Environment

9:10

School Shuttle

Shahe Campus to Qingshuihe Campus

10:30

An Introduction to the Sub-forum.

Opening Address by Secretary

Yunguang QIAN

505A, Research Institution Building, Qingshuihe Campus

10:40

Workshop: Remote Sensing and Environment

Convener: Yunguang QIAN

Speakers: Yongguang ZHANG, Hao TANG

12:00

Lunch

Furong Canteen

14:00

Take a Tour of the School, Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

Research Institution Building, Innovation Center Building, Qingshuihe   Campus

16:30

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus to Shahe Campus

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Aeronautics and Astronautics

8:00

School Shuttle

Shahe Campus to Qingshuihe Campus

9:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum.

Opening Address by Secretary

Qiang LIU

Room 102 of Institution Building, Qing Shuihe Campus

9:30

Invited Speech

Speakers: Chengwei FEI

10:10

Take a Tour of the School

Institution Building, Qing Shuihe Campus

11:00

Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

11:30

Lunch

Fu Rong Dining Hall

12:20

School Shuttle

Qingshuihe Campus to Shahe Campus

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of School of Medicine

10:00

Visit the Labs and Communicate with Relevant Research Teams

No. 3 Teaching Building, Shahe Campus

12:00

Lunch


13:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum

Opening Address by Secretary Yu LI

Room 412, Main Building, Shahe Campus

13:05

Workshop

Speakers: Qixian Chen, Yijin LIU, Ziyan WAGN, Jianzhang HUANG

16:05

Free Discussion

Sub-forum/Time

(Nov. 26th)

Contents

Address

Sub-forum of Institute of Fundamental and Frontier Science

9:00

An Introduction to the Sub-forum

Opening Address by Dean Zhiming WANG

Room 818, Building of Communication & Information Engineering, Shahe   Campus

9:15

Workshop: Leading Research on Frontier and Interdisciplinary Science I

Convener: Zenghui WANG

Speakers: Jianhao CHEN, Wei HAN, Xiao WANG, Yu YE

Room 818, Building of Communication & Information Engineering, Shahe   Campus

Workshop: Leading Research on Frontier and Interdisciplinary Science II

Convener: Haizhi SONG

Speakers: Fu LIU, Lei SHI, Nengkun YU, Abolfazl BAYAT

Room 816, Building of Communication & Information Engineering, Shahe   Campus

12:00

Lunch


14:00

Workshop: Leading Research on Frontier and Interdisciplinary Science III

Convener: You WANG

Speakers:Yaping DAN, Chen TAO,   Zongsong GAN, Chao-Kuei   LEE, Jiawei YUAN

Room 818, Building of Communication & Information Engineering,   Shahe Campus

Workshop: Leading Research on Frontier and Interdisciplinary Science IV

Convener: Yanbo LI

Speakers: Senbin CHEN, Qiang WEI,   Shuangqiang CHEN, Junling GUO, Houlong ZHUANG

Room 816, Building of Communication & Information   Engineering, Shahe Campus

17:30

Dinner



                                                            Thank you for your interest.

                                                                  Welcome to UESTC.



电子科技大学官网 电子科技大学人力资源部 千人计划网 中华人民共和国教育部 四川省教育厅